Quick Links

Useful Links

Burrington Primary School

PE and Sport

We are very proud of the PE and Sport that takes place at Burrington Primary school.

The children are given a wide range of opportunities to take part in a variety of sport and physical activity.

We are excited to report that this academic year we have received the Sainsbury’s School Kitemark GOLD Award. 

Swimming

The National Curriculum requires all children leaving Primary School are able to swim at least 25 metres.

At Burrington Primary School we believe swimming is a hugely important life skill and children across the school go to Churchill Academy for swimming lessons. Our very popular swimming Gala takes place at Sidcot school in the summer and all children take part.

Extra-Curricular Clubs

Throughout the year we provide children with the opportunity to take part in many sporting extra-curricular clubs.

The clubs included are:

hockey, football, multi-sports and netball.

Future Stars run an after-school sports club on Fridays.

Opportunities for Competition 

CHURCHILL PRIMARY SCHOOLS CLUSTER COMPETITION – click here  to view details

NORTH SOMERSET SCHOOLS PRIMARY COMPETITION CALENDAR – click here to view details 

 TEAM BURRINGTON 2019-2020

NSSPEA Y5/6 Tag Rugby Festival - 6th February 2020

A beautiful, frosty, bright morning welcomed Team Burrington to BGS for the tag rugby festival on Thursday. 

Our first match was against Tickenham which we won 7-2 with tries from Maddock (2), Fred (2), Noah (2) and Ollie.

 Our next game was against Kingshill where George opened the scoring and we won 5-2.  Tries came from George, Noah, Maddie, Tilly and Ollie.

The match against Court de Wyck was close with Court de Wyck winning 5-3.  Our tries came from Maddock, Ollie and Tom.

Our final match was against Flax Bourton in which we played so well resulting in a 7-2 win with tries coming from Maddock (2), Issy, Charlie, Fred, Cassy and James.

I’m very proud of all our children who played in the spirt of the festival and am particularly proud of Noah and Ollie who passed the wall near the line for a teammate to notch up a try.

Thank you to Mrs Alvey for driving the minibus and supporting the team and to Mrs Dunnicliffe and Mrs Morris (Tom’s mum) for their support.

Another great event organised by NSSPEA – thank you and to BGS for hosting.

Cassy, Charlie, Freddie, George, Issy, James, Maddock, Noah, Ollie, Tilly and Tom – please take a bow!

 

 

 

 

 

 NSSPEA Level 2 Dodgeball : Wednesday 8th January 2020

An excited squad of 10 Y6 children travelled to Hutton Moor on a minibus driven by Mrs Alvey to compete in the NSSPEA Level 2 Dodgeball competition on Wednesday.

Our first match was against St Andrews which was quite close with Burrington winning 2 games, St Andrews winning 1 and we drew a game resulting in us winning the match 5 points to 3.  Unfortunately we lost Ollie to injury in the first game but we hope his leg will recover quickly.

Our second match was against Crockerne where we won every game.

Our final match in the group was against Corpus Chirsti and we won 3 of the 4 games.

As we played so well in the group matches we won the group so had to play Yatton in the Semi Finals.  This was a great match with Burrington winning the first game and Yatton winning the second game.  It was all down to the third game – whoever won this, would progress to the final.  We played really well but unfortunately Yatton won the game and the match.

Everyone played so well and enjoyed the event (apart from poor Ollie).  Everyone’s behaviour was excellent and I was very proud of everyone.  The Schools Games value for this term is honesty and the children were so honest – taking themselves off the court when they were out.

Thank you to North Somerset Schools PE Association for arranging the event and to Mrs Alvey for taking us and for supporting the children at the event.

Cassy, Fred, George, Issy, Maddock, Noah, Ollie, Kasey, Tilly and Zoe – please take a bow!

 

 

 Indoor Athletics - 4th December 2019

 

Indoor Athletics : Wednesday 4th December : Hutton Moor

Well done to Maddock and Noah who came 2nd in the 2 + 2 lap relay and Maddock, Fred, Ollie and Noah who also came 2nd in the 4 x 1 lap relay.

Congratulations to Maddock and Kasey who came 1st in the standing long jump and the vertical jump.

The girls did exceptionally well with Issy, Carys, Zoe and Tilly winning the obstacle rely Cassy and Tilly winning the 2 + 2 relay and Cassy, Issy, Carys and Tilly winning the 4 x 1 lap relay!  Amazing results girls.  The field was also remarkable with Cassy and Carys winning the standing long jump, Issy and Tilly winning both the standing triple jump and the speed bounce!

Carys, Cassy, Fred, George, Issy, Kasey, Maddock, Noah, Ollie, Tilly and Zoe – please take a bow!

 

 

 Cross Country - 17th October 2019

 North Somerset PE Association Cross Country : Thursday 17th October 2019

We excitedly boarded the coach last Thursday to participate in the North Somerset Schools Cross Country competition at BGS.  We arrived in plenty of time to walk the course and warm ourselves up for the run ahead.

The first race was Year 4 girls.  Cecily represented us in this race and finished an amazing 3rd and was presented with a bronze medal.

Adam and Jasper participated in the Year 4 boys’ race.  Adam came in 31st which was amazing – against all the athletes from half of the schools in North Somerset!  Unfortunately Jasper hurt his knee taking a corner which stopped him from completing the course.  Never mind – there’s always next year Jasper!

The Year 5/6 races were individual and team races.

Isabella (25th) led our Year 5 girls over the finishing line, closely followed by Emma (27th) and Emilia (43rd).  Great race girls!

The Year 5 boys also did well – Charlie finished 33rd, Thomas (36th) and James Price (45th).

The highlight was the Year 6 girls’ race in which we achieved the Team Silver finishing with 3 girls in the top ten!  Cassy led them home finishing an amazing 4th with Issy just behind in 8th and Tilly coming in 10th.  Carys finished 27th and Zoe 42nd.  Amazing team performance girls -Well done.

The Year 6 boys finished the competition with Maddock 14th, Freddie 31st, Noah 37h and Ollie 40th.  Very decent performance – well done boys.

 Special mention to Cassy, Issy and Tilly who were invited to represent Team North Somerset at the Inter Area Primary Cross Country Challenge at Ashton Park School on Saturday 23rd November. They achieved this invitation by finishing in the top 10 in this competition. They have to register between 9.00 and 9.45 am and should be finished by 11.30am.  This is a massive honour and I am very proud of them.  Please let us know how you get on.  They will also be attending a team building event prior to the competition at St Katherine’s School at 4pm on Thursday 14th November.

A further special mention to James who was one of a number of children who were picked out by the organisers to receive a special award.  James ran his own race all the way and at his own pace.  He was awarded a medal for his determination and achievement.  Again, I am very proud as I was of all the children who participated.

Thank you to NSSPEA for organising the event and to BGS for hosting the event.  Many thanks to Mrs Morris (Tom’s mum) who came along to help and to all the other parents and grandparents who took the time to come and support us. 

 

Adam, Carys, Cassy, Cecily, Charlie, Emilia, Emma, Freddie, Isabella, Issy, James, Jasper, Maddock, Noah, Ollie, Thomas, Tom, Tilly and Zoe – please take a bow.

 

 

 Small Schools Football - 9th October 2019

 NSSPA Small Schools Football : 9th October 2019

 We started the competition playing against our neighbours Sandford.  It was an even matched game and we were unfortunate to go 1-0 down even with James making a fantastic save.  Our equaliser was a contender for ‘goal of the tournament’ with Maddock floating in a ball from a corner kick for Noah to head the ball home.  Ollie’s determination was commendable.   Sandford came straight back at us and the final score was 3-1 to Sandford.

 We played our other neighbours Blagdon next and Maddock opened the scoring with a cracking strike from outside the box into the top right hand corner.  George controlled the defence throughout.  Maddock and Noah linked up together well and our second goal was a pass from Noah to Maddock who slotted the ball home.  Maddock returned the favour shortly after and passed the ball to Noah who scored our third goal ending 3-0.

 Our final game was against a really good Court de Wyck team.  James did some amazing saves, including a full side stretch to stop a goal.  Charlie made some really good, strong tackles.  Tom worked hard in midfield supporting the defence and attack.

 Special mention to Jasper, our youngest player who played well and put in some brave tackles. 

 Freddie worked tirelessly wherever he played on the pitch in every game and was an admirable captain.

 Massive thanks to Mrs Alvey who took us in the minibus and supported the team.  Thanks as always to Mr German, NSSPEA for organising the event and to BGS for hosting.

 

Charlie, Freddie, George, James, Jasper, Maddock, Noah, Ollie and Tom – please take a bow!

 

NSSPEA Leaders Training - 30th September 2019

 NSSPEA Sports Leaders’ Training : 30th September 2020

 On Monday 30th September Cassy, Issy, Freddie and Ollie attended a leadership workshop run by NSSPEA at Hutton Moor.

The first workshop the children participated in was led by the Olympian Samantha Murray (Pentathlon).  The pentathlon is a 5 discipline sport – fencing, swimming, riding, shooting and running. 

During the workshop Sam helped the children use some Pent-Active cards which provide an opportunity to complete daily exercise habits.  They received information on a 21 day challenge which the children will be bringing back to school.

 The second workshop involved supporting coaches from Somerset Cricket Club in overseeing a series of multi-skills based cricket activities.  This was a great opportunity for our leaders to practice helping groups of children.

Keep a look out for details on the 21 day challenge!

Thanks to Mr German, NSSPEA for organising this training.

 

Quicksticks Hockey - 25th September 2019

 NSSPEA School Games Quicksticks Competition: Wednesday 25th September 2019

 A great start to the sporting competition calendar with the Level 2 North Somerset Schools PE Association School Games Quicksticks at BGS.

We were in a group with Crockerne B and Mead Vale.  We played Crockerne first and played some lovely hockey – the teamwork was excellent which resulted in a goal from George from some great work and a great pass from Freddie.  Have to comment on Cassy’s strong tackling which was impressive. The game finished 1 – 0 to us.

We then played Mead Vale in the other game in our group.  George was on a scoresheet again following a clever pass from James.  The team secured the win in this game with a team goal from George, assisted by Freddie and Cassy.

We finished top of our group so then went into the pool winning group fighting for a place in the Level 3 Games, together with Northleaze and Crockerne.  We played Crockerne first which was a very tough game as they had some very good hockey players.  We lost 2-0, although I was very pleased with the effort and determination showed by Team Burrington.  We didn’t have a break before playing our next game against Northleaze.  This was a very tight match and we were very unlucky when Northleaze scored just before the final whistle.  We were all very pleased to receive our bronze medals at the award ceremony at the end.  Not bad for a small school – Northleaze has 207 pupils and Crockerne has 286 pupils.

What a great team – The defence were under intense pressure at times but James, Zoe and Bela worked solidly – stopping, blocking and intercepting many shots and clearing the ball.  No goals were conceded in the first group and only 3 in the pool winters’ group.  Great Defence Team.  Freddie and George scared the defence of other teams and Cassy did an amazing job supporting both attack and defence.  Bela, Cassy, Freddie, George, James and Zoe – please take a bow!

 

 

At the award ceremony after the Quicksticks competition, the schools who received the School Games Gold Award for sport undertaken in school for the 2018/19 academic year were presented with their plaques.  I was delighted for Freddie to receive this award on behalf of our school. 

 

A lovely start to the new school year.

 

 Joe Wicks - Shake and Wake for Children in Need 2019